The Benefits of Cacay Oil

Partage
Share on facebook
Share on google
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin

The main goals of a moisturizer are, of course, to protect your skin and to nourish it. However, there are some ingredients that will moisturize your skin more deeply and more intensely than others. That is exactly the case with the cacay oil, which is one of the ingredients we use in our formulas.

Our ABSOLUTE SERUM is formulated with camelina oil and cacay oil. It provides what is needed for your skin to fight against oxidative stress and prevent skin aging. It is recommended for dry, sensitive and reactive skin. And psst! It can also be applied to your eye area and to your lips.

Moisturizing Virtues

Cacay oil (Caryodendron Orinocense) helps hydrate and nourish your skin, even in the harshest of winter conditions. In particular, our team of scientists have selected this oil because it is quickly absorbed into your skin. What this means is, you are not left with a fatty or oily film on your epidermis.

Refuel with Linoleic Acid

Cacay oil provides twice as much linoleic acid as argan oil. Linoleic acid is one of the main components of the outer membrane of healthy skin cells. It therefore helps nourish your skin while also protecting it efficiently!

In developing countries, creams containing linoleic acid are often used to treat wounds. One of the first studies in this field revealed that topical application of a solution containing 1.6 g of essential fatty acids (mainly linoleic acid) prevented pressure ulcers in hospitalized patients. This improvement came as a result of the better hydration and the improved elasticity of the skin. (1-2)

Vitamin E: an Antioxidant Present in Cacay Oil

Because of its vitamin E content, cacay oil has both superior antioxidant properties and skin-barrier reinforcing properties. Vitamin E is particularly effective at neutralizing free radicals, molecules that cause premature cell damage and aging. It helps protect the skin from oxidative stress and environmental damage, while preventing dehydration and dryness of the skin. (3)

 

In Conclusion

Cacay oil is the perfect ingredient to produce a moisturizing serum that can soothe and nourish your skin without leaving any sticky residue!


Studies

1 – https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5925018/

2 – Evaluation of ‘Nuez de Barinas’ (Caryodendron Orinocense) Oil for Possible Use in Cosmetic, International Journal of Cosmetic Science 21(3):151-8, June 1999

3 – https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/11341050